Privacy Notice 

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us. First Aid Action is required to confirm identification in services delivery to individuals for nationally recognised course programs. We are authorised by Australian law to deal only with individuals who have appropriately identified themselves. Failure to provide First Aid Action with the required personal information will result in First Aid Action not being able to enrol you in the training activity and no Statement of Attainment will be issued.

 

In making this application for enrolment, I am aware of the consequences that may arise from providing false, misleading or incomplete information, including the cancellation of my enrolment or the withdrawal of any offer made by First Aid Action.

 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

 

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector. We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

 

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

 

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

o         administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation

o         facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage

o         understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

 

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf. The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients. For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

 

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below.

 

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

 

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

 

Contact information

Text Box: First Aid Action 
Office Contact Number: 07 3901 1599
Email: info@firstaidaction.com.au
Website: www.firstaidaction.com.au  

At any time, you may contact First Aid Action to:

o         request access to your personal information

o         correct your personal information

o         make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled

o         ask a question about this Privacy Notice

 

VET Data Use Statement

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012 and National VET Data Policy (which includes the National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy at Part B), Registered Training Organisations are required to collect and submit data compliant with AVETMISS for the National VET Provider Collection for all Nationally Recognised Training. This data is held by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER), and may be used and disclosed for purposes that include:

o         populating authenticated VET transcripts

o         administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation

o         facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage

o         understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

NCVER is authorised by the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (NVETR Act) to disclose to the following bodies, personal information collected in accordance with the Data Provision Requirements or any equivalent requirements in a non-referring State (Victoria or Western Australia), for the purposes of that body:

o         a VET regulator (the Australian Skills, Quality Authority, the Victorian Registration and Qualifications Authority or the Training Accreditation Council Western Australia)

o         the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment

o         another Commonwealth authority

o         a state or territory authority (other than a registered training organisation) that deals with or has responsibility for matters relating to VET.

 

NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.